Privacy Policy

chip

1. Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how information you provide through any form of communication with us, OneVentures Pty Ltd (ABN 52 122 757 993), our wholly owned subsidiaries, or our agents or contractors, is used. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before providing personal information to us or our agents or contractors.

2. What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

OneVentures collects personal information regarding investors (or prospective investors), such as a person’s name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, driver’s licence details, passport details, tax file number, bank account details, investment information and in some circumstances, employment information.

Generally, we will collect this personal information directly from you, for example by requesting that you provide the information when you fill out an application form or submit an online form to us.

There may be other occasions when we collect personal information about you or from other sources, such as from a publicly maintained record or from an information services provider, for example where we are required to verify your identity under anti-money laundering legislation.

OneVentures collects personal information primarily for the purpose of providing our funds management services and conducting our funds management business. This may involve collecting personal information from you to:

  • process an investment application from you and establish your investments in our funds or other financial products,
  • manage our relationships with you and administer any investment you have with us, including communicating with you about the investment,
  • monitor and evaluate our investment products or other products or services,
  • provide you with access to our website and other online services,
  • respond to queries you submit to us,
  • provide you with information about our funds, investments, products or services that may be of interest to you,
  • carry out accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes,
  • ensure we comply with our legal requirements under any applicable laws, which may include:
    • the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)(AML/CTF Act), the Financial Sector (Collection of Data) Act (Cth), the Corporations Act (Cth), the Taxation Administration Act (Cth), the Income Tax Assessment Act (Cth) and other taxation laws and other regulatory legislation,
    • certifying your status as a wholesale investor before providing you with a financial product or financial product advice, in accordance with our financial services licence,
    • legislation including without limitation, the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act 2010 (FATCA) US tax legislation (or any related local Australian legislation) which requires us to identify US taxpayers and seek information on any US indicia which may be relevant to you and the Australian tax laws passed to implement the Common Reporting Standards which requires us to identify foreign residents and collect and report financial account information (including identify, account balances and payments) of foreign residents.
  • the extent required or permitted by any applicable law, rule or regulation which mandates reporting and/or retention of information or to the extent required by any order or directive regarding reporting and/or retention of information issued by any authority or body or agency in accordance with which OneVentures is required or accustomed to act,
  • provide you with information about our products and services, or to request your feedback. You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right by contacting us (see section 7),
  • help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

We may use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.

Our website
This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including Information about your browser, network, and device, web pages you visited prior to coming to this website and your IP address.

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including clicks, internal links, pages visited, scrolling, searches and timestamps.

We share this information with Squarespace, our website analytics provider, to learn about site traffic and activity.

This website also uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit ‘The cookies Squarespace uses’. These functional and required cookies are always used, which allow Squarespace, our hosting platform, to securely serve this website to you.

This website uses font files from Google Fonts and Adobe Fonts. To properly display this site to you, servers where the font files are stored may receive personal information about you, including information about your browser, network, or device, and your IP address.

This website may also contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy may not apply.

3. What if you don’t provide some information to us?

You are not required to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide the information requested of you, we may not be able to process your Investment.

4. How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time.

OneVentures takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may store your files electronically. We have in place a number of physical and electronic security measures to protect the information that we hold, including data security, information security, and cyber security policies and procedures, as well as technological safeguards. These policies, procedures and safeguards are regularly reviewed and monitored to ensure they remain effective and appropriate.

5. Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may disclose your information to our related bodies corporate and to our service providers who assist us with among other things, data storage and archiving, auditing, accounting, customer communication, and technology services. This may include, though is not limited to, providers that handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers, regulatory or tax authorities, solicitors, accountants, advisers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.

OneVentures may utilise global service and technology providers where appropriate to support our business.

In the event that disclosures are made, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information and comply with any relevant privacy laws and obligations. We will not use your information for purposes other than those described in this policy, including the above, unless we have your consent or as permitted by law (including for law enforcement or public health and safety reasons).

6. How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

You may request at any time to check, update or change your information that we hold. Upon receipt of your written request and once your identity is verified, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You are required to notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will endeavour to process your request in a timely manner.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Shane Flatman, Privacy Officer at sflatman@one-ventures.com. Access to your personal information is subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

For instance, we may not be able to give you access to information if:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • it would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • it would reveal evaluative information generated within OneVentures in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process;
  • denying access is required or authorised by law; or
  • relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

OneVentures will not normally charge you any fees or costs for access to your personal information. Fees or costs may apply if providing you with access would require us to incur retrieval or other out of pocket costs. We will notify you if any such fees or costs would be payable.

7. What happens if you have a complaint?

If you have any questions or concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.

If you have a complaint, we will handle your complaint fairly and in a timely manner through our internal complaints’ resolution process and will endeavour to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you can maker a formal complaint with the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (www.oaic.com.au)
✎ Director of Compliance Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

How to contact us
Shane Flatman, Privacy Officer
✉  sflatman@one-ventures.com
☎ +61 2 8205 7379
✎ Suite 13.02, 179 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000

8. Notifiable Data Breaches

Under the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme any organisation or agency the Privacy Act 1988 covers must notify affected individuals and the OAIC when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to an individual whose personal information is involved.

In this event, we will:

  • investigate; and
  • notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the above scheme.

9. Your Consent

By asking us to assist with your investment needs and by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the Australian Privacy Principles) and other applicable privacy laws, primarily for the purposes described above.

10. Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Shane Flatman, Privacy Officer at sflatman@one-ventures.com.

decor decor decor
decor decor decor decor decor
clear Close